Emmy nominations 2021: Complete list of nominees announced

More On:

emmy awards

Emmys Awards 2021 to air Sept. 19, move to CBS

Betty White turns 99: She’s no ‘egomaniac,’ COVID-19 is ‘afraid’ of her

Is fame going to Gov. Andrew Cuomo’s head?

Gov. Andrew Cuomo will receive Emmy for COVID-19 TV briefings

Industry halts and pandemic production pauses won’t stop “television’s biggest night.”

The 2021 Emmy Award nominees were announced Tuesday via the Television Academy’s YouTube livestream above.

History-making Emmy-winning father-daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”) and Jasmine Cephas Jones (“#FreeRayshawn”) hosted the nomination reveal live from NYC.

“It has been an extraordinary year in which television brought multigenerational families together in a shared love of their favorite programs,” TV Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma said in a statement. “So it seems fitting that these two accomplished performers announce this year’s Emmy nominees as we acknowledge and celebrate the exceptional programs and talent that are elevating and redefining television.”

Check out the full list of major 2021 Emmy nominees below:

Best Actress in a Comedy

Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Allison Janney, “Mom”

Tracee Ellis Ross “Black-ish”

Best Actor in a Comedy

Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Cecily Strong, “SNL”

Aidy Bryant, “SNL”

Kate McKinnon, “SNL”

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”

Bowen Yang, “SNL”

Kenan Thompson, “SNL”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”

Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”

Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”

Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”

Best Comedy

“Black-ish”

“Cobra Kai”

“Emily in Paris”

“Hacks”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Kominsky Method”

“Pen15”

“Ted Lasso”

Best Actress in a Drama

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

MJ Rodriguez, “Pose”

Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country:”

Best Actor in a Drama

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Billy Porter, “Pose”

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

Rege-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”

Jonathan Major, “Lovecraft Country”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”

Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”

Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”

Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”

Chris Sullivan, “This is Us”

Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie

Michaela Cole, “I May Destroy You”

Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”

Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ewan McGregor, “Halston”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”

Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”

Anthony Ramos, Hamilton”

Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”

Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”

Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Renee Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”

Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”

Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”

Outstanding Limited Series

“The Underground Railroad”

“The Queen’s Gambit”

“I May Destroy You”

“WandaVision”

“Mare of Easttown”

Best TV Movie

“Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square”

“Oslo”

“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”

“Sylvie’s Love”

“Uncle Frank”

Outstanding Competition Program

“Amazing Race”

“Nailed It!”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

Variety Talk Series

“Conan”

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

The 73rd annual ceremony will air on September 19 at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on CBS and Paramount+, live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

The Television Academy will be recognizing programs that aired between June 1, 2020 to May 31, 2021. Unfortunately, some fan favorites — and former Emmy winners — are disqualified from the 73rd ceremony due to halted productions. This past year, the entertainment industry cut production in half in major production locations (New York City and Los Angeles) on account of the coronavirus pandemic.

The Television Academy announced on Monday that the second COVID-19 ceremony will host “a limited audience of nominees and their guests.”

ViacomCBS, CBS’s parent company, also announced that the network recruited from within the family, with Cedric the Entertainer as the host for the September 19 ceremony. Cedric stars in “The Neighborhood,” which airs Mondays on CBS and the fourth season is anticipated to premiere the Monday following the ceremony to kick off the network’s fall TV lineup.

Share this article:

Source: Read Full Article