Fleabag's Sian Clifford cries as she wins at TV BAFTAs 2020

‘You beat Phoebe!’ Fleabag’s Sian Clifford breaks down in tears as she wins at TV BAFTAs 2020 and reunites with co-star Phoebe Waller-Bridge (who tweezes during their Zoom call!)

Sian Clifford won the Female Performance In A Comedy Programme at the BAFTA Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards on Friday.

The Fleabag actress, 38, broke down in tears as her name was called and she beat her co-star Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and relayed her shock at being chosen to win as she didn’t ‘believe in competition’.

Welling up, she began her lengthy acceptance speech by saying: ‘Oh my God, oh wow! I don’t think you can see Phoebe but oh my God, sorry this is so unexpected. 

‘You beat Phoebe!’ Fleabag’s Sian Clifford broke down in tears as she won at the TV BAFTAs 2020 on Friday in the Female Performance In A Comedy Programme category

‘Oh my god, I don’t even believe in competition and all of the women I’m recognised with including the one that I wouldn’t even be here because of. 

‘This is unbelievable, thank you. Thank you everyone on the jury, I was on a jury for the first time this year in fact it was my first zoom of lockdown so it was memorable and the connection was terrible so thank you everyone who endured that process. 

‘Thank you to everyone involved on our project, you’re all incredible, I wouldn’t be here, there’s no Claire without Fleabag. 

Together again: Sian reunited with her co-star Phoebe Waller-Bridge over Zoom, who was seen pretending to tweeze her chin

In shock: Welling up, she began her lengthy acceptance speech by saying: ‘Oh my God, oh wow! I don’t think you can see Phoebe but oh my God, sorry this is so unexpected’

‘I honestly don’t know what to say, this is so stupid and so weird and so surreal and Sarah [Hammond] you’re amazing and I hope you’re celebrating today because we’re all winners here, it’s nonsense really, a beautiful mess thank you.’

Cutting her off, Richard then joked by summarising: ‘Thank you, I think the word you were looking for is you beat Phoebe!’

Sian reunited with Phoebe briefly over Zoom as the pair and fellow nominees Sarah Kendall and Gbemisola Ikumelo, and the quartet showed their funny side as they tweezed their faces while waiting for presenter Greg Davies to announce the winner. 

Surprised: Sian added, ‘I honestly don’t know what to say, this is so stupid and so weird and so surreal’ before Richard joked that what she meant to say was that she had ‘beat Phoebe’

Amusing: The pair and fellow nominees Sarah Kendall and Gbemisola Ikumelo showed their funny side as they plucked their chins while waiting to hear who was the winner

Friday saw the first ever virtual British Academy of Film and Television Awards broadcast on the BBC as the ceremony adapted to COVID-19 precautions.

Presenters such as Daisy Edgar-Jones, Paul Mescal, and Stacey Dooley lined up – at a 2 metre distance – to join host of the evening Richard Ayoade on stage.

The broadcast was filmed in a studio at Television Centre in West London, and was without the ‘vibe’ of a live audience.

Stars up for gongs were beamed into the studio from their homes, via Zoom, with some dressed up and others dressed down.

BAFTA TV Awards 2020: WINNERS

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME    

The Graham Norton Show

The Last Leg

Taskmaster – WINNER

The Ranganation 

CURRENT AFFAIRS 

Growing Up Poor: Britain’s Breadline Kids (Dispatches)

The Hunt For Jihadi John

Is Labour Anti-Semitic (Panorama) 

Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulug (Exposure) 

DRAMA SERIES

The Crown

Gentleman Jack

Giri/Haji

The End of the F***ing World  

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE  

Frankie Boyle for Frankie Boyle’s New World Order

Graham Norton for The Graham Norton Show

Lee Mack for Would I Lie To You

Mo Gilligan for The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – WINNER

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME 

Strictly Come Dancing – WINNER

The Voice

The Greatest Dancer

The Rap Game UK 

FACTUAL SERIES

Crime and Punishment

Leaving Neverland

Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer

Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure 

FEATURES  

The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan – WINNER

Snackmasters

Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing   

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Phoebe Waller- Bridge in Fleabag

Sarah Kendall in Frayed

Sian Clifford in Fleabag – WINNER

Gbemisola Ikumelo in Famalam 

INTERNATIONAL 

Succession

When They See Us

Euphoria 

Unbelievable   

LEADING ACTOR

Stephen Graham for The Virtues

Jared Harris for Chernobyl

Takehiro Hira for Giri/Haji

Callum Turner for The Capture 

LEADING ACTRESS 

Jodie Comer for Killing Eve

Suranne Jones for Gentleman Jack

Samantha Morton for I Am Kirsty 

Glenda Jackson for Elizabeth Is Missing 

LIVE EVENT 

Blue Planet Live

Election 2019 Live: The Results

Glastonbury 2019

Operation Live  

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME  

Ncuti Gatwa for Sex Education

Guz Khan for Man Like Mobeen 

Youssef Kerkour for Home

Jamie Demetriou for Stath Lets Flats  

MINI-SERIES 

Chernobyl  

A Confession

The Virtues 

The Victim 

NEWS COVERAGE

Hong Kong Protests

ITV News At Ten: Election Results

Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight)

Victoria Derbyshire: Men who lost loved ones to knife crime  

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL 

Celebrity Gogglebox

Race Across The World – WINNER

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

Harry’s Heroes: The Full English  

SCRIPTED COMEDY 

Derry Girls 

Fleabag

Derry Girls

Stath Lets Flats  

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME 

Anywhere But Westminster

Brain In Gear

Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle 

toni_with_an_i (Born Digital: First Cuts)  

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

The Abused

The Family Secret

The Last Survivors

David Harewood: Psychosis and Me  

SINGLE DRAMA 

Brexit: The Uncivil War

Elizabeth Is Missing

The Left Behind

Responsible Child  

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA  

Coronation Street

Casualty

Holby City 

Emmerdale 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

8 Days: To The Moon and Back

Seven Worlds: One Planet

Thatcher: A Very British Revolution

Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story 

SPORT     

2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA 

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL 

FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA 

WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL   

SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Joe Absolom for A Confession

Josh O’Connor for The Crown 

Stellan Skarsgard for Chernobyl

Will Sharpe for Giri/Haji  – WINNER   

SUPPORTING ACTRESS  

Helen Behan for The Virtues

Helena Bonham Carter for The Crown

Jasmine Jobson for Top Boy

Naomi Ackie for The End of the F***ing World – WINNER

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)  

CORONATION STREET – The Death of Sinead Osborne 

FLEABAG – Confessional scene 

GAME OF THRONES – Arya Kills the Night King 

GAVIN AND STACEY – Nessa Proposes to Smithy 

LINE OF DUTY – John Corbett’s Death

LOVE ISLAND – Michael recouples after Casa Amor 

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates 

Aisling Bea (Writer) for This Way Up

Aneil Karia (Director) for Pure and Top Boy  

Laurie Nunn (Writer) for Sex Education 

 Sean Buckley (Writer)  for Responsible Child  

COSTUME DESIGN

Caroline McCall for His Dark Materials 

Joanna Eatwell for Beecham House 

Michele Clapton for Game of Thrones 

Odile Dicks-Mireaux for Chernobyl   

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL     

Arthur Cary for The Last Survivors 

Dan Reed for Leaving Neverland 

Mark Lewis for Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer 

Robin Barnwell for Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure)  

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios 

Harry Bradbeer for Fleabag    

Johan Renck for Chernobyl 

Shane Meadows for The Virtues 

Toby Haynes for Brexit: The Uncivil War    

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA  

Bridget Caldwell for The Royal British Legion’s Festival of Remembrance  

Janet Fraser Crook for  Glastonbury 2019 

Matthew Griffiths for Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England 

Paul McNamara for ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival  

EDITING: FACTUAL 

 Andy R. Worboys for Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein 

Jules Cornell for  Leaving Neverland 

Kim Horton for 63 Up

Michael Harte for Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer   

EDITING: FICTION   

Dan Crinnion for Killing Eve (Episode 4)  

Elen Pierce Lewis for Giri/Haji

Gary Dollner for Fleabag

Simon Smith, Jinx Godfrey for Chernobyl   

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam    

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE for Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) 

DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY for Strictly Come Dancing

MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY for Love Island 

NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES for The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics 

 Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower for Chernobyl

Inma Azorin for The Trial of Christine Keeler

Kirstin Chalmers for Catherine The Great

Loz Schiavo for Peaky Blinders      

ORIGINAL MUSIC 

David Holmes and Keefus Ciancia for Killing Eve

Adrian Johnston for Giri/Haji

Andrew Phillips for War In The Blood

Hildur Guðnadóttir for Chernobyl   

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm   

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER for Seven Worlds, One Planet

DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON for Our Planet (Coastal Seas) 

JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON for Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) 

PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY for Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein  

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills 

Adriano Goldman for The Crown

Jakob Ihre for Chernobyl

Joe Anderson for Top Boy

Suzie Lavelle for His Dark Materials    

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft 

 Laurence Dorman for Killing Eve 

Luke Hull, Claire Levinson-Gendler for Chernobyl

Martin Childs, Alison Harvey for The Crown

Samantha Harley, Miri Katz for Sex Education    

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

Des Hamilton for Top Boy

Lauren Evans for Sex Education

Nina Gold, Robert Sterne for Chernobyl

Yoko Narahashi, Shaheen Baig, Layla Merrick-Wolf for Giri/Haji   

SOUND: FACTUAL   

Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins for Seven Worlds, One Planet 

Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens for Our Planet (One Planet) 

Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans, Nick Adams for Formula 1: Drive to Survive 

SOUND TEAM for Battle of the Brass Bands  

SOUND: FICTION    

Dillon Bennett, Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgeway for His Dark Materials 

Ian Wilkinson, Lee Walpoke, Fraser Barber, Stuart Hilliker for A Christmas Carol  

Stefan Henrix, Joe Beal, Stuart Hilliker, Vincent Piponnier for Chernobyl 

SOUND TEAM for The Crown 

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS  

Ben Turner, Chris Reynolds, Asa Shoul for The Crown

Framestore, Painting Practice, Real SFX, Russell Dodgson for His Dark Materials   

Lindsay McFarlane, Claudius Christian Rauch, Jean-Clement Soret, DNEG for Chernobyl 

Milk Visual Effects, Gareth Spensley, Real SFX for Good Omens    

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY 

 Alex Maclean for The Durrells 

Elastic for Catherine the Great

Elastic, Painting Practice for His Dark Materials 

Light Creative for Ghosts  

WRITER: COMEDY 

Danny Brocklehurst for Brassic

Phoebe Waller- Bridge for Fleabag

Jamie Demetriou for Stath Let Flats

Sam Leifer, Tom Basden for Plebs  

WRITER: DRAMA     

Charlie Covell for The End of the F***ing World 

Craig Mazin for  Chernobyl 

Jesse Armstrong for Succession 

Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne for The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

 

Acclaimed: Chernobyl – starring Jared Harris and Stellan Skarsgard – has scored 14 nods 

 

 

Source: Read Full Article